Dual Citizenship as an Au Pair

Can I become an Au Pair with a dual citizenship?

Also with a dual citizenship it is possible to become an Au Pair in a country, if you do not have a permanent address there.

More and more young people with dual citizenship would like to stay as an Au Pair in the country of their second citizenship, in order to get to know the language and culture.Generally this is possible and simplifies many procedures, since the Visa isn´t necessary.

If, f.e, an American with dual citizenship wants to be an Au Pair in Germany, he can enter the country anytime, if he has a valid German passport. It doesn´t matter then, if he wants to enter the country as an Au Pair, tourist or anything else.

Nevertheless, the Au Pair needs to register
as such as theshutterstock_157468334 resident´s registration office, even if it has multiple citizenships. Since it doesn´t have a visa, the Au Pair needs to show evidence, that it is permanently resident in another country; showing the second passport should be enough. Moreover, the Au Pair also needs sufficient insurance in the host country. Also in the case of dual citizenship the host family should take out an Au Pair insurance.

Maybe the insurance will ask for an evidence of the permanent residence, too, but generally the procedure isn’t different to other Au Pair´s and uncomplicated.

Even if insurance and registration office maybe critical at first, because of the country´s citizenship in connection with a local name, they will allow the stay, as soon as they hear the lack of language competence and evidence of the permanent residence.

The rest, such as requirements and duties, isn´t any different to what other Au Pairs experience, so it should be possible for the Au Pair with dual citizenship, to experience the culture and language easily and authentically.

Posted in: