Au Pair in France – Oh la là, la France!

Learn more about how to become an Au Pair in France on AuPair.net and let your French adventure start today. We tell you more about the requirements for becoming an Au Pair in France.

Au Pair in France - At A Glance

  • Age: Between 18 and 30 years old
  • Duration of Stay: A minimum of 3 months (Summer Au Pair: starting in May/June); usually 6-12 months; a maximum of 18 months
  • Working Hours: Around 30 hours a week; up to 5 hours a day
  • Holidays: One week of paid vacation per 6 months (two weeks per year)
  • Travel Expenses: You travel at your own expenses
  • Insurance: Same as in your (European!) home country + French Social Security
  • Pocket Money: a minimum of 280 euro per month
  • Visa Requirements: No visa needed for citizens of an EU country; citizens of a non-EU country need to apply for a "visa long séjour mention étudiant"

Can I become an Au Pair in France?

You need to fulfill certain requirements to become an Au Pair in France:

  • You are between 17 and 30 years old
  • You don't smoke
  • You are in good health
  • A driving license and experience in childcare will always be a plus

What are my duties as an Au Pair in France?

Your main duty, if you live and work as an Au Pair in France, will be to take care of the children of your Host Family. Therefore, it is important that you have some experience in childcare prior to your departure and that you love to spend time with your host children.

Your tasks and resonsibilities will depend on your Host Family's needs and differ according to what they expect from you. Your tasks will also depend greatly on your host children's age.

Among your daily tasks as an Au Pair in France are also minor household duties. This means that you are also responsible for, for instance, cleaning up the children's room(s), doing your host children's laundry, vacuuming, emptying the dishwasher or light shopping for the children or the house.

An Au Pair in France usually works 30 hours per week and up to 5 hours a day. Your Host Family might also ask you to watch the children for up to two evenings per week.

More info about Au Pair duties in France here.

Visa Requirements

Visa requirements for becoming an Au Pair in France vary, depending on whether you are a citizen of the EU or a non-EU country. Below, you can find a more detailed description of the specific visa requirements.

EU-citizens

Citizens of an EU country do not need a visa in order to work as an Au Pair in France. If you are a citizen of the EU, it is sufficient for you to enter on your identification card or passport. Make sure that your ID card/passport is valid during the entire period of your stay.

However, you do need a residence permit if you stay longer than 3 months. In order to apply for the residence permit, you need to provide the following set of documents:

  • Signed Au Pair contract (needs to be signed by you and your Host Family)
  • School certificate/document confirming your level of education (translated into French by an agreed translator)
  • A health certificate which cannot be issued more than 3 months before your departure (translated into French by an agreed translator)
  • Copy of your ID card or your passport
  • A motivation letter (needs to be written in French)
  • International birth certificate
  • Passport photos
  • Registration confirmation for a language course
  • In some cases: written proof of your Host Family's home address (e.g. telephone bill etc.)

Which documents you need to provide depends on the local DIRECCTE, to whom you present the set of documents. France has various regional units. Follow this link to find the local DIRECCTE in your region.

The local DIRECCTE will examine the documents and validate them. Once they are validated, the DIRECCTE will send two copies of the contract back to your Host Family, who will forward one copy to you. Bear in mind that this procedure might take a while.

As you will be staying in France as a so called "stagiaire aide familial étranger", your Host Family
needs
to register you with the local URSSAF. URSSAF stands for "Unions de Recouvrement des cotisations de Sécurité sociale et d'allocations familiales". This needs to be done within the first eight days upon your arrival. You will also get a Social Security number. In order to obtain your own Social Security number, you need to be registered with the "Caisse Primaire d'Assurance Maladie". Your Host Family will register you with their local CPAM.

The official site of France also contains usefull information on the necessary steps you need to take in order to become an Au Pair in France.

Non-EU citizens

If you are a citizen outside the EU, you need to apply for a visa in order to be able to work as an Au Pair in France. The visa you need to apply for is a so called "visa long séjour mention étudiant". Make sure that your ID card/passport is valid for the entire time you live as an Au Pair in France.

To apply for the visa, you first need to have the Au Pair contract validated by the local DIRECCTE. You can find the local DIRECCTE in your region here.

Prior to your departure, you need to send a set of the following documents to your Host Family and they will foward them to the local DIRECCTE in their region. The set of documents consists of:

  • 4 signed copies of the Au Pair contract (they need to be signed by you and your Host Family)
  • A health certificate issued no longer than 3 months before your departure (needs to be translated by an agreed translator)
  • Your school certificate/document confirming your level of education (needs to be translated by an agreed translator)
  • Copy of your passport
  • Motivation letter (needs to be written in French)

After your Host Family submitted all the required documents to the local DIRECCTE, the DIRECCTE examines and validates the contract. After the contract's validation, two copies of the validated contract will be send back to your Host Family as well as a confirmation of enrolment in a French course for foreign citizens. One of the validated copies is for yourself, the other one is needed for the visa application, alongside the confirmation of enrolment in a French course.

Once you received the documents from your Host Family, you can apply for your visa. Please note that the "visa long séjour mention étudiant" is the only visa on which you can enter and work as an Au Pair in France. Contact your local French Embassy to get more information about the application process. Along with the validated copy of the contract and the confirmation of the enrolment in a French course, you need to fill out the OFII certification application form. You will receive the OFII certification application form and the visa from your local embassy.

After you arrived in France, your Host Family needs to register you with the local URSSAF. URSSAF stands for "Unions de Recouvrement des cotisations de Sécurité sociale et d'allocations familiales". This needs to be done within the first eight days upon your arrival. Apart from that, your Host Family also needs to register you with the "Caisse Primaire d'Assurance Maladie" so that you can obtain a Social Security number and are insured in the case of illness.

Within three months upon your arrival in France, you need to hand in the OFII certification application form at the OFII in your region. The OFII will then summon you in order to process the formalities of your registration. The OFII provides more information on the process of the formalities of your registration. It is important that you do not miss to present the OFII certification application form to the OFII closest to your Host Family's home. Otherwise you won't be able to work as an Au Pair in France.

How much pocket money will I get?

Weekly Working Hours Paid Weekly? Weekly Pocket Money
Around 30 hours per week Yes Around 80€

You will receive a weekly pocket money of around 80€ if you work as an Au Pair in France. Ask your Host Family beforehand how much pocket money you will get. The amount should also be expressed in the Au Pair contract which you and your Host Family sign (the contract forms an important document if you want to become an Au Pair in France).

In addition to your weekly pocket money, your Host Family will provide you with free board and lodge. This means that they provide a room in their house for you, which is free of charge. You will also take your meals with them.

As an Au Pair in France, you are entitled to at least 1 1/2 days off per week and two weeks of paid vacation per year (one week of paid vacation per 6 months).

Most of the Au Pairs in France spend their pocket money and their vacation for travelling across the country and/or Europe. Your Host Family needs to allow you time for the attendance of a French course. However, you need to cover the travel expenses to and from the French course and the tuition fee yourself. The enrolment in a French course for foreign citizens is a prerequisite for the visa which citizens outside the EU need to apply for.

Some Host Families also allow their Au Pair to use their own car in the Au Pair's free time. Host families in Paris sometimes pay for a "Carte Orange" (monthly pass for the public transportation) for their Au Pairs. This is, however, optional and depends on your Host Family.

Find out more about pocket money in France here.

At A Glance:

  • Weekly pocket money of around 80€
  • At least 1 1/2 days off per week
  • Free board and lodge
  • One week of paid vacation per 6 months; two weeks of paid vacation per year
  • Possibility to attend a language course
  • Host families in Paris might pay for a "Carte Orange" (public transportation) for you, but this is optional and depends on your Host Family

How much does it cost becoming an Au Pair?

Planning your time abroad can be exciting but also a lot to manage and organize at the same time. Therefore, we summarized the main cost points in the list below.

However, keep in mind that the costs for being an Au Pair in France vary, depending on, for example, your home country and your citizenship and, hence, if you need a visa, how much your flight ticket is and so forth.

At A Glance:

  • Fee for your local Au Pair agency (if you choose one) Amount of the fee depends on your agency's benefits)
  • Fee for your visa (if you are a non-EU citizen)
  • If necessary, fee for documents that are needed (passport, police record, health certificate)
  • Tuition fee for a French course
  • Travel expenses (flight ticket)
  • Fee for your health insurance
  • Gift for Host Family (optional)

Insurance of an Au Pair in France

As already mentioned above, your Host Family needs to register you as a "stagiaire aide familial étranger" with the local URSSAF. Your Host Family covers the monthly contributions for your health insurance and Social Security. You do not need to pay for any of the contributions yourself.

Every Au Pair in France needs to obtain a Social Security number so that they are covered by the French Social Security should they get sick, have an accident or in the case of maternity. That is also the reason why your Host Family needs to register you with the local URSSAF. In addition to that, they need to register you with their local CPAM (Caisse Primaire d'Assurance Maladie). Once you are registered, you are eligible to claim all the Social Security benefits.

However, it is advisable to also take out an individual health and accident insurance in addition. Also, ask your Host Family if they extend their general liability insurance to you.

If you are a citizen of an EU country, your local insurance is also valid in France. You only need to contact your local insurance company in order to obtain the "European Health Insurance Card" (EHIC) from them.

Protrip-world will help you find the perfect insurance package for you so that you won't have to worry during your whole Au Pair stay!

Au Pair Blog - Share your experience!

Have you lived and worked as an Au Pair in Fance yourself and would like to share your experience with us? We would like to hear about your time as an Au Pair in France and would appreciate it, if you shared your experience with us below. Do you have an online blog about your time as Au Pair in France? Share the link to your blog with us below.

Posted in:

Leave a Reply