Au Pair in Ireland – Enjoy The Magic Nature

Here, you can learn more about becoming an Au Pair in Ireland and start your Irish adenture today in a country where nature will surprise you.
If you have always dreamed about living for at least six months in Ireland and want to combine your stay abroad with your passion for child care, being an Au Pair in Ireland is your perfect opportunity to make your dream come true.

Au Pair in Ireland - At A Glance

  • Age: Between 18 and 30 years old
  • Duration of Stay: Usually between 6-12 months (Summer Au Pairs can stay for 3 months, starting May/June)
  • Working Hours: 25-35 hours per week
  • Holidays: One week of paid vacation per 6 months (two weeks of paid vacation per year)
  • Travel Expenses: You travel at your own expenses
  • Insurance: Same as in your (European!) home country
  • Pocket Money: €8,65 an hour as per established by the ICTU (Irish Congress of Trade Unions)
  • Visa Requirements: No visa is needed for EU-citizens (make sure that your ID/passport is valid until the end of your stay); Non-EU citizens need to apply for a student visa, Working Holiday Maker visa or Work and Travel visa

Can I become an Au Pair in Ireland?

In order to become an Au Pair in Ireland, you need to meet certain requirements. These are:

  1. Between 18 and 27-30 years old
  2. You have a good knowledge of English
  3. You are a non-smoker
  4. You are in good health
  5. Preferably, you have a driving license and experience in childcare

More info about all the requirements to become an Au Pair in Ireland here!

What are my duties as an Au Pair?

Your duties and responsibilities depend to a great degree on what your host family needs and how old your host children are.
Nevertheless, your main task will be to take care of your host family's children. Your daily routine includes playing with them, preparing light meals for them or taking them out for a walk to the nearest park or playground.

Childcare will be your main task as an Au Pair in Ireland. However, your duties and responsibilities also include minor household duties as for instance cleaning up the children's room(s), doing the children's laundry, vacuuming, emptying the dishwasher or preparing light meals and snacks for your host children.

As an Au Pair in Ireland, you usually work between 25 and 35 hours per week.

Check here more info about Au Pair duties in Ireland.

Visa Requirements

The visa requirements you need to meet in order to become an Au Pair in Ireland differ, depending on your nationality. If you are a citizen of an EU country, you do not need a visa in order to work as an Au Pair in Ireland.
If you are a citizen outside the EU, you need to take a few things into account, which you can find listed below.

For EU citizens

No visa is needed for citizens of an EU country.
If you are a resident of one of the EU countries you only need your identification card or passport to enter Ireland and work there as an Au Pair.
Make sure to check the validity of your passport in advance of your entry. Your passport/ID card needs to be valid until the end of your stay.

Although you do not need to register with the local immigration office and do not need a residence card to live in Ireland, we highly recommend that you apply for a Personal Public Service Number (PPS number) once you arrived in Ireland. You can apply for the PPS number at the Department for Social Protection

In order to apply for a PPS number, you need to present the following two documents:

  1. Your ID card or passport
  2. Written proof of your home address in Ireland. You can provide this either by handing in a short letter written by your host family, confirming that you are currently living with them, or by presenting an official bill that was sent to your host family's home address (f.i. telephone or gas bill)

You can find more information on the Personal Public Service Number on the citizens information page.

For Non-EU citizens

If you are a citizen outside the EU, you need to apply for a visa in order to be able to enter Ireland and work there as an Au Pair.

Due to the reason that there is no specific visa for Au Pairs in Ireland, most of the Au Pairs in Ireland who come from a non-EU country enter Ireland on a student visa.
If you are a citizent of Argentina, Australia, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea or Taiwan, you are eligible to apply for a Working Holiday Maker visa.
Citizens of the United States of America may apply for a Work and Travel visa.

Student Visa

A lot Au Pairs from non-EU countries enter Ireland on a student visa to work as an Au Pair in Ireland.
In order to do so, you need to provide a confirmation of enrollment in a full-time course which meets the criteria of the Internationalisation Register.
You also need to provide evidence that you have immediate access to at least 7,000€ in the case of an emergency.

The student visa allows you to work up to 20 hours a week besides your studies (up to 40 hours during the college vacation).
Discuss with your host family beforehand how many hours per week you have time to work as their Au Pair and make sure that your host family is aware of the fact that you need to attend a full-time course in order to fulfill the visa requirements.

The citizens information page and the page of the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service contain additional information on the student visa and on the application process.

Working Holiday Maker Program

If you are a citizen of Argentina, Australia, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea or Taiwan you are eligible to enter Ireland under the Working Holiday Maker Program.
Keep in mind that the Working Holiday visa can only be applied for in certain periods and that the number of visas is limited.
To apply, you need to provide proof that you have enough funds to financially support yourself during your stay aborad.

Once you arrived in Ireland, you need to register with the Garda National Immigration Bureau, if you are staying in Ireland for more than 90 days. You will need to pay a fee of 300€ to have a Garda (police) registration card issued.

The Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade provides more information on the Working Holiday Visa.

Work and Travel Program

Citizens of the United States of America may apply for a Work and Travel visa in order to work as an Au Pair in Ireland as Ireland and the U.S. have a mutual visa agreement which allows their citizens to travel and work in each other's country.

The requirements which U.S. citizens need to meet in order to apply for a Work and Travel visa are the following:

  1. Be in post-secondary education or have graduated within the last 12 months
  2. Need to provide proof (bank statement) that you have access to 1,500€ + a return ticket, or
  3. access to a total of 3,000€
  4. Have a valid U.S. passport

The documents you need to present in the course of the application process are the ones listed below:

  • Completed application form
  • Valid U.S. passport
  • Recent passport photographs (your name needs to be written on the back of the photos)
  • Current CV
  • Written proof (bank statement) that you have access to 1,500€ + return ticket or 3,000€
  • School certificates
  • Pay visa fee of 250€

Follow this link to find out more about the US-Ireland visa arrangements and the application process. For more info click here.

How much pocket money will I get?

As an Au Pair in Ireland, you are entitled to a weekly pocket money of 90-100€.
How much pocket money you earn depends on your working hours per week and your daily tasks and routines. Discuss with your host family how much pocket money you will get before you sign the Au Pair contract. The amount of your pocket money should also be expressed in the Au Pair contract which you and your host family sign prior to your arrival.

An Au Pair in Ireland is, moreover, entitled to an own room in the host family's house, provided by the host family free of charge, as well as free meals. Therefore, you can spend your entire pocket money as you wish.
Most Au Pairs use their vacation and their pocket money for traveling across the country and the UK.
If you work as an Au Pair in Ireland, you have at least 1 1/2 days off per week and get two weeks of paid vacation per year (one week per 6 months).

Your host family should also give you the opportunity to attend a language class during your stay abroad. However, you need to bear the tuition fee and the travel expenses to and from the language course yourself.
Some host families allow their Au Pair to use their own car in the Au Pair’s free time. But this is optional and depends on your host family.

At a Glance:

  • Weekly pocket money of 90-100€
  • 1 1/2 days off per week
  • Two weeks of paid vacation per year (one week of paid vacation per 6 months)
  • Free board and lodge
  • Possibility to attend a language course
  • Use of the host family's car (optional)

How much does it cost to become an Au Pair?

If you want to become an Au Pair in Ireland, you have to be aware that being an Au Pair in Ireland involves a few costs. We have a summary of the most important cost points for you below.

Keep in mind that the amount of your costs differ, depending on your home country and your citizenship and, thus, if you need to apply for a visa (non EU-citizens), how much your flight ticket will be, if you need to pay a fee for obtaining documents such as a passport and so forth.

At a Glance:

  • Agency fee (depending on what type of agency you used)
  • If needed, fee for your visa (Non-EU citizens)
  • Fee for additional documents such as f.i. passport, health certificate etc.
  • Travel expenses
  • Gift for your host family (optional)
  • Tuition fee of your language course
  • Monthly fee for an additional health insurance (if necessary)

What about my insurance?

There exists no official regulation concerning the health insurance for Au Pairs in Ireland.

If you are a citizen of an EU country, your local health insurance company in your home country provides you with health insurance throughout Europe. You need to contact them prior to your departure so that they can send you the "European Health Insurance Card" (EHIC).
However, talk to your local health insurance company when you start planning your stay abroad to ensure that they cover you for the entire duration of your stay in Ireland.

It is advisable to take out an individual health and accident insurance in addition.
We also recommend that you apply for a PPS number once you arrived in Ireland, as this will make accessing public health services in Ireland much easier.

If your are a citizen of a non-EU country, you will need to present evidence of a medical/travel insurance coverage for the duration of your stay in Irland in order to be able to apply for a visa. Your insurance needs to cover all costs in case of an emergency or if you need to be treated in a hospital for any reason.
Usually, you need to bear the costs of the health insurance yourself but we recommend that you ask your host family if they are willing to pay for part of the fees for your health insurance.

Protrip-world will help you find the perfect insurance package for you so that you won't have to worry during your whole Au Pair stay!

Au Pair Blogs and Stories - Share your experience!

Have you spend time abroad as an Au Pair in Ireland and would like to share your experience with us? We would like to hear about your time abroad and help future Au Pairs by sharing your story.

Do you have an online blog about your time as Au Pair in Ireland? Share the link with us below.

Posted in:

Leave a Reply