Au Pair Requirements – Can I Become an Au Pair?

In order to stay abroad as an Au Pair, you cannot forget you will need to fulfill certain requirements. Please be aware of those requirements before you start searching for a Host Family and do not forget to inform yourself at the host country's embassy in case you are required to have a visa.

The following information will give you an overview of the general requirements you need to fulfill in order to become an Au Pair in any country. The requirements vary depending on both the host and the home country but if you are not required to have a visa you will mostly need to make sure you fulfill the personal requirements in your target country. Do not forget to check out our requirements list below.

As an Au Pair you will be taking care of the Host Family's children, as well as performing some other duties that should be related to childcare. Light housework and some cooking might be required but make sure the basis of the Au Pair program will be met and respected by your Host Family.

In order for you to get an idea of what are the general requirements for Au Pairs, we have decided to briefly explain some of them that appear to be common to every host country.

Olya Eremenko 2

1. Age barrier

If you would like to become an Au Pair, you should check the age barrier in your target country; if you are out of the barrier you will not be able to participate in the program and will immediately have an employee status. In order for you to get an idea, most countries establish their age barrier between 17/18 and 27/30. Although you may not be able to participate in one country's Au Pair program you might fulfill another host country's requirements; make sure you have checked more than one program before getting disappointed. There are plenty of countries and Host Families willing to host Au Pairs from all over the world!

2. You have a valid passport or ID

Regardless where you come from and where you would like to spend your Au Pair stay, you need a document to prove your legal residence. Do not forget your documents must be valid by the time you are planning your stay and applying for any extra paperwork (visa, insurance card, etc.)

3. You have a basic knowledge of the host country's official language

Although this is not always a must and can depend on the family, most Host Families will require you to speak their language or at least to be able to communicate in English. Otherwise, communication won't be possible and even if you seem to be the perfect candidate, the Host Family will need to deny your request.

If you need to apply for a visa to become an Au Pair in your ideal host country, the embassy may require you to prove your language skills (level and documents to present will vary from country to country).

4. Do you need a visa?

Make sure you can get one! If you are required to apply for a visa in order to become an Au Pair in your target country, you don't only need to fulfill the Au Pair program's personal requirements but also the host country's requirements to get a visa. For that you need to inform yourself at the host country's embassy placed in your home country and ask what are the personal requirements and what documents need to be issued so that your visa application will be accepted. The Host Family will need to send you a signed contract and sometimes a recommendation letter but in some countries you might be required to:

  • Have language certificate expeeded by an official organism
  • Prove your language skills at the embassy (oral / written exam)
  • Have a private health insurance to cover you during your stay

Every country has different visa requirements for an Au Pair. Make sure to check out the visa requirements for your host country.

Requirements to become an Au Pair

  • The Au Pair's age should be between 17/18 – 27/30
  • The Au Pair should not have any criminal record
  • The Au Pair should be willing to learn the Host Family's language
  • The Au Pair should be in good health
  • The Au Pair should be willing to work 20 to 40 hours per week (depending on the Host Family needs)
  • In some cases, the Au Pair must have a driving license

Note: Please notice that the requirements to get a visa might be slightly different from the general ones and it is important for you to inform yourself at the host country's embassy placed in your country. Once you have made sure you meet all the requirements, you can start your visa application!

Posted in:

Leave a Reply