Au Pair Visa – Does My Au Pair Need One?

As you may know, Au Pairs from some specific countries may need a visa to become an Au Pair in their favourite host country. Although the Au Pair stay will not consider as a job in most countries (there are always some exceptions), a visa will be required so that the person can legally live with the Host Family for a while.

The visa requirements differ from country to country and depend on both the home (Au Pair's country) and the host country (Host Family's country). The program conditions must be fully respected and the contract should show prove you are willing to follow the Au Pair program in your residence country. We recommend you to ask your Au Pair to get all the information needed at the host country's embassy placed in her home country, as well as to inform yourself at the same time so that you can be sure and help your Au Pair along the process.

The first step you need to follow is to collect the information on the personal requirements and documents needed when applying for a visa for your country in the Au Pair's home country. What documents will the Au Pair need? Does my future Au Pair fulfill all the requirements? How long will it take for the visa to be expeeded? If your Au Pair does not fulfill the requirements to get a visa for your country or the time for the application does not fit your expectations , then we recommend you to keep on searching!

The Host Family's local immigration office generally offers valuable information and it is worth checking out. The Au Pair should contact the embassy of the host country for information on Au Pair visa regulations for the respective target country. For an Au Pair to get a visa it is important that family and Au Pair respect the whole program regulations. Theexperience must be a cultural exchange where Au Pair and family do not have the same nationality or speak the same mother tongue.

Here you will find an overview of the Au Pair visa regulations for the different countries. Do you need further information in relation to any especific host country? Do not hesitate to check out the information provided on different the Au Pair programs, where you will find all the details related to the Au Pair stay.

If your Host Family lives in the USA, you should not forget you will need to contact a full-service agency after you have found your Au Pair on AuPair.com so that the local agency can provide your Au Pair with a J-1 Visa. The local agency you register with should have a partner in the Au Pair's home country so that both agencies get to work together and do all the paperwork that needs to be done. Make sure the agency you choose is entitled to provide Au Pairs with a visa for the USA sso that means it has to be one of the J-1 visa sponsor organizations.

 

shutterstock_85370383

Posted in:

Leave a Reply